Call Us: 011-2258 8724

ADMISSION GUIDELINES

ADMISSION PROCEDURE FOR ENTRY LEVEL (PRE SCHOOL) FOR OPEN SEATS (OTHER THAN EWS / DG CATEGORY SEATS) FOR THE ACADEMIC SESSION 2020-21

(1) Registration Online Registration Forms are available for open seats (Pre School) at the Web Site www.hrssss.co.in which will be submitted along with the non-refundable, non-transferable Registration Fee of Rs. 25/-. Admission Criteria as per schedule given by the department Circular No. F.DE.15 (172) PSB/2016/ 12671 - 81 DATED 13-11-2019 with Admission Schedule is given below:-

ADMISSION SCHEDULE

S. NO PARTICULARS TIME SCHEDULE
1 Uploading the criteria and their points in the module of the Department at the link. 28/11/2019 (Thursday)
2 Commencement of admission process and availability of Forms 29/11/2019 (Friday)
3 Last date of submission of application forms  27/12/2019 (Friday)
4 Uploading details of children who applied to the school for admission under Open Seats 10/01/2020 (Friday)
5 Uploading marks ( as per point system) given to each of the children who applied for admission under open seats 17/01/2020 (Friday)
6 Draw of lots for candidates who are getting same point for the first list of selected candidates. 22/01/2020 ( Wednesday)
7 The date for displaying the first list of selected candidates    ( including waiting list) (along with marks allotted under point system) 24-01-2020 (Friday)
8 Resolution of queries of parents, if any ( by written/ E-mail/Verbal Interaction)  regarding allotment of points to their wards in the first list. 27/01/2020 (Monday) to 03/02/2020 (Monday)
9 Date of Admission to the candidates selected in 1st List 04-02-2020 ( Tuesday) to
06-02-2020 ( Thursday)
10 Date of Admission to the first waiting list, if required 07-02-2020 ( Friday)
11 Draw of lots for the 2nd list, if required 10-02-2020 ( Monday)
12 The date for displaying the Second list of candidates ( if any ) ( including waiting list) ( along with marks allotted under point system) 12/02/2020 (Wednesday)
13 Resolution of queries of parents, if any (By written/ E-mail/Verbal Interaction) regarding allotment of points to their wards in the second list. 13/02/2020 to 19/02/2020 (Thursday) to (Wednesday)
14 Date of Admission to the candidates selected by draw of lots for the  2 nd list, if required 20/02/2020 to 21/02/2020
Thursday to Friday
15 Date of Admission to the second waiting list, if required 26/02/2020 ( Wednesday)
16 Subsequent list of admission, if any 06/03/2020 (Friday)
17 Closure of admission process 16-03-2020 ( Monday)

(2) No. of seats (tentative) for admission

Class Total no. of seats Open Seats General (55%) EWS Disadvantaged Group (25%) Management Quota
(20%)
Pre School 108 59 27 22
  • The admission shall be only on the basis of fixed parameters and points as prescribed in the procedure.
  • 25% seats for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) and Disadvantaged Group as defined under the Right to Education Act, 2009.

(3)Regarding Age Limit ;
Less than 04 years for admission in Pre School (Nursery) as on 31-03-2020

Pre-School – (Children Born between 01-04-2016 to 31-3-2017) both the days are inclusive.

(4) Parameters

Admission will be given according to parameters given below and draw (If required).

S.No Parameters/Criteria Points
1 (a) Neighborhood up to 8 km 70 pts.
1 (b) Neighborhood beyond 8 Km 60 pts.
2 Staff Ward 10 pts.
3 Alumni ( Mother) 5 pts.
3 Alumni ( Father) 5 pts.
4 Sibling studying in the same school (second child of the same parent) 10 pts. *
Total 100

* No points will be given to third/fourth child of the same parent.

(5) List of supporting self attested documents (Photocopy) to be uploaded by the parents at the time of Registration

  • a) Date of birth Certificate with name of candidate.
  • b) 1 Passport size photograph of the candidate (coloured).
  • c) Proof of sibling (Recent Report-Card/School Identity Card).
  • d) Proof of Alumni ( X or XII Passing Certificate of parents)
  • e) Proof of Residence (Adhaar/Voter-ID/Driving Licence of Parents)

SUBMISSION OF REGISTRATION FORM DOES NOT GUARANTEE ADMISSION.

(6)ADMISSION COMMITTEE

(1) Principal Mrs. Anju Singh
(2) Admission Incharge Pre Primary & Primary Section Mrs. Indu Vohra
(3) PTA Members (1) Mr. Shankar Solanki
(2) Mr. Sunil Kumar Daditch

(7) Infrastructural facilities available in the school

Class Rooms for Junior & Senior Section, Activity Room for Junior Wing, Laboratories, Library ( Senior & Junior), Computer Lab ( Senior & Junior), Conference Hall, Music Room, Dance Room, Sports Room, Medical Room , Spacious Play Ground, Ramp and Lift.

(8) Admission in classes other than Pre School is subject to availability of seats.

Admission in classes X and XII (in exceptional cases) will be subject to issue of NOC by the CBSE and subject to availability of seat.

This has the approval of the competent authority.


Scholastic Schedule

Academic year
The academic year commences in April and concludes in March. The annual examination for classes I to IX is held in the month of March/ April. Public examination for class X and XII which is conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education, Delhi, is also held in March. Courses of Study
The school has classes from Nursery to XII and prepares students for All India Secondary School Examinations and the Senior School Certificate Examination of the CBSE, Delhi. At the 10+2 level the courses offered are science, commerce and humanities. Subject combinations - class XI and XII
Medical Group Non-Medical Group
English Core English Core
Mathematics /Physical Education Mathematic
Physics Physics
Chemistry Chemistry
Biology Computer Science /Physical Education
Commerce stream
English Core
Economics
Accountancy
Business Studies
Mathematics
Physical Education(optional)
Humanities stream
English
Hindi
Political Science
Geography
Economics/History
-

School Schedule

Summer
Pre-School to Class XII 8:15 Am to 2:00 PM
Winter
Pre-School to Class XII 8:15 Am to 2:00 PM

Bus Routes

ROUTE NO.1 (4375)
Azad Nagar
Aggarwal Sweet
Chhachhi Building
Jheel
Khureji Road
Geeta Colony Police Station
Chander Nagar
Raghunath Mandir Road
Happy School
Shiv Chowk
ROUTE NO.2 (0361)
Krishna nagar school
Radheypuri
Sehgal Bakery
Azad Nagar
ROUTE NO. 3 (2364)
Nandnagri
Lonigol chakkar
Ashok Nagar LIG
Durgapuri Chowk
Babarpur , Mojpur
ROUTE NO.4 (3125)
Patpar Ganj (Hasanpur)
Radhu Palace
Radhey Shyam Park
Jitar Nagar (DAV School)
Jagatpuri (Red Light)
Surajmal Vihar (Shiksha Niketan)
Ram Prasth
Surya Nagar
Back to Top